Daily Newspaper for Reeves County, Trans Pecos, Big Bend, Far West Texas

News|Opinion|Home Page|Archives Menu|Classified|Advertising|Monahans|Scores

1997 West of the Pecos Rodeo - Pecos, TX

July 3, 1997

For Day Winners see Results

(results through Wednesday night’s first performance))
*denotes contestants that competed Wednesday night

Second go-round leaders


1. Terry Kitchens, Mullin, TX,10.0
2/3. Jade Conner, Roanoke, LA,10.1
2/3. Stran Smith, Tell, TX,10.1
4/5. Rope Myers, Athens, TX,10.2
4/5. Matt Petrus, Sinton, TX,10.2
6. Neal Felton, Mtn. Home, TX,10.3


1. Brent Arnold, Coleman, TX, 4.2*
2/4. Mark Belcher, Santa Fe, TX, 4.3*
2/4. Kitt Woody, Cleburne, TX, 4.3*
2/4. Byron Walker, Ennis, TX, 4.3
5/6. Brian Bauerle, Austin, TX, 4.5
5/6. Jason Harper, Palmer, TX, 4.5


1. Stormy Pruitt, Fort Davis, TX
Zane Bowers, Llano, TX, 7.2
2. Breck Bean, Fort Hancock TX, Cody Guess, Colorado City TX, 8,
3. Chad Saunders, Greenbrier, AR
Shawn Harris, Conway, AR, 8.1
4. Chris Lawson, Collinsville, OK
Mickey Gomez, Salado, TX, 8.5
5. Clay Good, Elida, NM, Kirt Jones, Lubbock TX, 8.6
6. Mike Rabenaldt, Converse, TX
Zane Bruce, El Dorado, TX, 8.9


1. Jerry Cox Cotulla, TX,10.9
2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, TX,11.0
3. Buster Record, Buffalo, OK,12.4
4. J.D. Yates, Pueblo, CO,12.6
5. J.P. Wickett, Sallisaw, OK,12.8
6/7. Jackie Gillespie, Andrews, TX, 13.2
6/7. Johnny Miller, Electra, TX,13.2

Average leaders on two runs (top 12 qualify for finals on Saturday night)


1. Stran Smith, Tell, TX,19.1
2. Johnny Grimes, Kerrville, TX,20.3
3. Doug Clark, Wayne, OK,20.9
4. Kaid New, San Antonio, TX,21.2
5. Mark Ivy, Mtn. Home, TX,21.6
6. Clay Cerny, Eagle Lake, TX,22.3


1. Byron Walker, Ennis, TX, 9.1
2. Jason Harper, Palmer, TX, 9.2
3. Kitt Woody, Cleburne, TX, 9.5*
4. Rope Myers, Athens, TX, 9.7
5/6. Brian Bauerle, Austin, TX, 9.8
5/6. Houston Powers, Sonora, TX, 9.8


1. Breck Bean, Ft. Hancock, TX, & Cody Guess, Colorado City, TX,14.8*
(fastest two-run time. Previous best Jake Barnes & Clay O’Brien Cooper in 1992)

2. Charles Pogue, Ringling, OK
Britt Bockius, Claremore, OK,17.6
3. Johnnie Philipp, Washington, TX,
John Philipp, Washington, TX,17.8*
4. J.D. Yates, Pueblo, CO
Jay Wadhams, Pueblo, CO,17.9
5. Chuck Doebbler, George West, TX
Colton Niemann, Woodsboro, TX,19.0
6. Stormy Pruitt, Fort Davis, TX
Zane Bowers, Llano, TX, 20.2


1. Jerry Cox, Cottula, TX, 22.7
2. Buster Record, Buffalo, OK, 24.0
3. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, TX, 24.3
4. J.D. Yates, Pueblo, CO, 26.1
5. Guy Allen, Lovington, NM, 26.2
6. Rod Hartness, Pawhuska, OK, 26.4

Event leaders in the one go-round events


1/2. Larry Sandvick, Kaycee, WY, 79*, Foot Loose
1/2. Kirk Richard, Sulphur, LA, 79*, Skoal After Midnight
3. Dusty McCollister, Acworth, GA, 76*, Rose Garden
4/6. Chris Robles, Whitney, TX, 75* ,Hot Child
4/6. Denny McLanahan, Canadian, TX, 75*, Material Girl
4/6. Mark Garrett, Spearfish, SD, 75*, Rockin’ Robin

1. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alb., 76*, Powerful Stuff
2. Red Lemmel, Mud Butte, SD, 73*, Jeremiah
3. Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, MT , 71*, American Pie
4. Travis Autrey, Mtn. Air, NM, 70*, Honky Cat
5. Jim Brown, Carrizozo, NM, 69*, Suzie Q
6. Clay Reed, Bloomfield, NM, 68*, Copenhagen Smoke

1. Tuff Hedeman, Morgan Mill, TX , 87, The Warrior
2/3. Buddy Reed, Rolena, TX, 84*, Bad to the Bone
2/3. Lonnie Steverson, New Hebron, MS, 84*, Skoal Cadillac
4. Aaron Semas, Auburn, CA, 82*, Superstitious
5/6. Erik Bortnem, Brookins, SD, 81, Devil Inside
5/6. Jeremy Taylor, Chelsea, OK, 81, Louie Louie
7. Francis Wilson, Sidney, NE, 80, Skoal’s Strokin’


1. Kim Squires, Carnegie, OK, 17.76
2. Cheyenne Wimberly, Stephenville, TX, 17.81*
3/4. Bridgett Thomas, Combine, TX, 17.89*
3/4. Stacey Brent, LaPorte, TX, 17.89
5. Carissa Allred, Stephenville, TX, 17.90*
6. Deb Sibley, Carlsbad, NM, 17.92
7. Sue Miller, Lott, TX, 17.94*
8. Bo Hill Switzer, Dodge City, KS, 17.98*

Following will be some of the contestants to watch for during the second and third performances

Please note that for Friday’s 3rd performance there is a match up of Brian Herman and the same bull that he rode to win the championship at Pecos in 1994.

BAREBACK RIDING 2nd performance

Chuck Logue,Decatur, TX,1990 world and national finals rodeo champion, 11 times NFR qualifier, has drawn Little Sister
Chad Klein.Jackson, LA.finished 1996 8th in the world all around standings and 22nd in the bareback riding, has drawn Bad Company Rodeos national finals rodeo horse "No Satisfaction," the horse Marvin Garrett rode to win the 1996 West of the Pecos rodeo.

Chris Harris`,Arlington, TX,1996 runner-up for rookie of the year, tied for second at Pecos, has drawn Black or White that Jeff King rode in 1995 to tie for first in Pecos.

Brian Hawk,Crowley, TX,1994 National Finals Rodeo champion, has drawn Wild Wild West, the horse that Randy Slaughter rode in 1995 to tie with Jeff King for first.


Scott Johnston,Eagle Butte, SD ,came to USA from Booral, New South Wales, won the 1996 rookie of the year, has drawn Jenny Jenny, the horse that Craig Latham won the 1996 West of the Pecos rodeo on and Jess Martin won a go-round on at the 1996 national finals rodeo.

Les Mayo,Stephenville, TX,has drawn Honky Tonk Man, T.J. Kenney finished second on in 1994.

Jim Blain Kenney,Carlsbad, NM,1988 West of the Pecos champion has drawn Hanky Panky.


Chad Klein, Jackson, finished 1996 16th in the world, has drawn Johnny Be Good

Ron Helwig, Phoenix, AZ, has drawn Hootie, one of the most athletic bulls in Bad Company Rodeo’s famed “Dirty Dozen”, strong prospect for bull of the year honors.

Yancey James, Florence, TX, previously placed at the West of the Pecos, has drawn Monster Mash, the last time this bull bucked one Wrangler official marked him 24 pts.

Jesse Wright, Houston, TX,has drawn national finals bull Skoal’s Strokin’.

Justin Backlund, Brighton, CO,has drawn LaGrange, the bull used in the Lane Frost movie ‘8 Seconds’.
Casey Baize, Wall, TX, has drawn national finals bull The Jam, Jerome Davis won third on this bull in the final go-round of the national finals rodeo in 1995 to clinch the world championship.

  • Tom Gonzales,Grants, NM,has drawn The Warrior, the bull that Tuff Hedeman scored 87 points on Tuesday night to take the lead for the championship.
    Craig Cavaness, Fulshear, TX, won the first go-round in 4.4 seconds
    Cody Kenney, Bryan, TX, tied for fifth in the first go-round in 4.7 seconds
    Mark Belcher, Santa Fe, TX, the 1988 West of the Pecos champion
    Jim C. Smith, Del Rio, TX, 1991 West of the Pecos All Around Cowboy, champion at Weatherford, TX ,last week.
    DeLynn Jones,Hobbs, NM, finished third for the championship in Pecos last year.
    Jim Davis,Abilene, TX,two time world and West of the Pecos champion, won the first go-round in 10.9 seconds, was third at Pecos a year ago, currently fifth in the world .
  • J.Paul Williams,Ponca City, OK, 1993 rookie of the year, currently 17th in the world.
    DeLynn Jones,Hobbs, NM,currently 14th in the world, was second in the world in 1992
    Jimmie Vaughan,Bartonville, TX,1995 rookie of the year.
    Amanda Barrett,Kenedy, TX,won a go-round at the 1997 College National Finals rodeo.
    Ginny Wilkerson, Ft. Worth, TX, tied for second at the 1995 West of the Pecos .
    Third Performance match ups
    Wayne HermanDickinson, ND,1992 world champion, finished 1996 in ninth place, has drawn national finals rodeo horse Rose Garden, in 1992 Ken Lensegrav tied for the arena record at the West of the Pecos rodeo on this horse scoring 87 points.
  • Matt Burch,Gillette, WY,currently tied for second in the Mountain States Circuit has drawn national finals rodeo horse Skoal’s Celebration that Marvin Garrett rodeo in 1994 to win the West of the Pecos rodeo.
  • Jeff Miller,Lance Creek, WY,has drawn national finals rodeo horse national finals horse Rockin’ Robin.
  • Travis Johnson,Albuquerque, NM,has drawn Bad Company Rodeo’s national finals horse Can’t Touch This, Bob Logue won the West of the Pecos rodeo in 1993 on same.

    Johnny Pollock, Dublin, TX,currently 14th in the Crown Royal world standings, has drawn national,finals horse Maria, the highest selling horse three years ago at the NFR bucking horse sale, Philip Haugen won second on this horse here last year.
  • Charles Soileau,Stephenville, TX,currently 25th in the world, has drawn national finals horse Centerfold.
  • Johnny Hammack,Redmond, OR,runner up for Rookie of the Year, has drawn national finals horse Copenhagen Vogue, 1996 Texas horse of the year.
  • Cole Hardin,San Angelo, TX, currently third in the Texas circuit, has drawn Hanky Panky.
    Brian Herman,Victoria, TX,re-match of champions, has drawn the same bull he scored 87 points on to win the 1994 West of the Pecos Rodeo, national finals bull Superstitious. Last week he won $17,000 at Reno, NV to jump to 7th in the world.
  • Bo Boren,Belton, TX,has drawn national finals rodeo bull Love Shack.
    Andy Thomas,Window Rock, AZ , has drawn national finals bull Skoal Cadillac, Lonnie Steveson scored 84 points on this bull Wednesday night.
  • Ariel Morales,Eagle Pass, TX,has drawn national finals bull Achey Breaky Heart.
    Shawn MacDonald, Weatherford, TX , has drawn national finals bull Crockadile Rock. The bull Michael Gaffney tied the arenal record of 88 points on at the 1996 West of the Pecos rodeo.
    Steve Purcella,Hereford, TX & Steve Northcutt, Odessa, TX, the current reigning world champions, and just last week re-claimed the world lead, they were fifth in the first go-round at 7.6 seconds.
    Chuck Hammonds, Smithfield, TX,tied for fifth in the first go-round at 4.7 seconds.
    Jim C. Smith,Del Rio, TX,1991 West of the Pecos All Around Cowboy, was sixth here last year.
    Brent Lewis,Pinon, NM,currently seventh in the world, was the 1991 Pecos champion.
    Mack Altizer,Del Rio, TX,Bad Company Rodeo, was third in the first go-round at 11.4 seconds.
    Trula Truitt,Mounds, OK, 1996 Rookie of the Year.
    Kathy Altizer,Del Rio, TX,has placed at the West of the Pecos rodeo each of the last two years.
    The second performance of the 115h annual West of the Pecos Rodeo is Thursday night at 8:30 pm and will continue through Saturday night. This year is one of the largest ever with 706 contestants entered from 27 states, Australia, and Canada. They are competing for a record pay off of over $210,000. The largest individual event is the bull riding where 150 contestants will challenge the Bad Company Rodeo Company bulls, which include the “Dirty Dozen” professional rodeo’s highest marked and most athletic herd of bulls. Among this year’s contestants there are 80 world championships represented and 78 contestants that are currently among the top 15 in the world for their respective events.
  • Thank you very much, any help you can give in promoting the 1997 West of the Pecos rodeo is greatly appreciated.
    Results will follow each performance. For more information please contact Curt Robinson at 915-445-5404

    State and Regional Sports Pages--San Angelo Standard-Times

    Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall
    not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or
    redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium. Neither these AP
    Materials nor any portion thereof may be stored in a computer except for
    personal and non-commercial use. The AP will not be held liable for
    any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions therefrom or in the
    transmission or delivery of all or any part thereof or for any damages
    arising from any of the foregoing.

    Copyright 1997 by Pecos Enterprise
    Division of Buckner News Alliance, Inc.
    324 S. Cedar St., Pecos, TX 79772
    Phone 915-445-5475, FAX 915-445-4321
    Return to Sports Menu

    Return to Home Page