Daily Newspaper for Reeves County, Trans Pecos, Big Bend, Far West Texas

News|Opinion|Home Page|Archives Menu|Classified|Advertising|Monahans|


April 24, 1997

Warbirds fight at Jr. Olympic regionals

Return to top

PECOS, Apr. 24 -- Between four and six members of the Pecos-Barstow
Warbirds boxing team will be in Andrews this weekend, and will be trying
to earn a trip later this Spring to Arlington for the State Junior
Olympic Boxing Tournament.

Andrews is hosting this year's area tournament, and Warbirds manager Roy
Juarez said he'll bring at least four fighters there for the
Friday-Saturday event.

"I'll be taking Jesus Marruffo, Ricky Rubio, Jimmy Don Juarez and Peter
Juarez," he said. "If they win they'll go to the state tournament in
Arlington in mid-May."

Juarez said most of the same boxing teams that were in Pecos in February
for the West of the Pecos Golden Gloves will also be at the Andrews
tournament. The Warbirds' Junior Olympic boxers fought there, but only
Open Division fighters advance to the state Golden Gloves Tournament.

Marruffo and Peter Juarez fought last weekend in the Junior Olympic
division in Midland, as part of a card that was highlighted by fights
between Texas fighters and boxers from the U.S. Army. "Texas ended up
beating the Army team 6-4. I think it went well enough so they're going
to have it again next year," Juarez said.

His boxers, meanwhile, went 1-1 in Midland, as Marruffo defeated Jacob
Nunez of Andrews while Juarez lost to Snyder's Anthony Vasquez.

"They did O.K. Jesus threw punches, but he waited too long to throw
them," Juarez said. "Both of them were just standing there, but when
they finally started throwing punches, Marruffo threw more than he did."

"Peter fought real good, but he was dropping his hands too much," he

Bears' trio ousted in tennis,
try again in regional track

Return to top

PECOS, Apr. 24 -- Three members of the Balmorhea Bears tennis team were
beaten on Wednesday in opening round play at the Region II-A tennis
tournament in Abilene.

The doubles team of Nelda Mondragon and Brenda Dutchover and singles
player Celia Rodriguez all were beaten by Central Texas netters who went
on to win their second round matches as well.

Rodriguez was defeated by Shanna Hutton of Cross Plains, 6-0, 6-2, who
then beat Irion County's Amanda Beekman, 6-4, 6-1, to reach the
tournament semifinals. Mondragon and Dutchover lost to Briana Horner and
Amy Beal of Santa Ana, 6-2, 6-0. They went on to down Grady's Cornia
Madison and Rebecca Robles, 6-1, 6-4, in the quarterfinals.

Despite being eliminated from the tournament the three will be speeding
more time in Abilene this weekend, at the Region II-A track meet.
They're part of the Bears' 400 meter relay team, along with Amanda
Lozano, who qualified in two other events. Zane Rhyne, Kevin Castillo,
Ryan Steig and Damon Mellard also qualified for regional track on the
boys' side.

Eighteen compete in Special Olympics

Return to top

PECOS, Apr. 24 -- Eighteen boys and girls from Pecos earned 34 medals
last Saturday at the Area Special Olympics Track meet in Odessa.

Pecos competed against other teams from Odessa, Midland, Fort Stockton,
Monahans, Big Spring, Ozona and McCamey, with 16 team members earning
the right to go to the State Speical Olympics track meet in Houston on
May 22-26, after placing either first or second in their events.

In the girls' division, Susie Valeriano placed third in the running
long jump and fourth in the 100 meter sprint; Mary Bell Hernandez was
third i the 100 meter sprint and second in the softball throw; Stephanie
Gonzales was first in both the 400 meter sprint and the running long
jump; Teisha Gordon was second in the 50 meter sprint and the standing
long jump; Cassandra Fobbs was third in the running long jump and first
in the 100 meter sprint; Staci Wheeless was first in the 25 meter walk
and shot put; and Maria Gonzales placed first in the softball throw and
the 100 meter sprint.

Valeriano, Fobbs, Stephanie Gonzales and Maria Gonzales also won gold
medals for their first place finish in the 400 meter relay.

In the boys division, Edward Hernandez won the running long jump in his
division and was fourth in the 100 meter sprint; Tommy Foster also won
the running long jump and was first in the 100 meter sprint; Raymon
Reyes was first in the softball throw and third in the 50 meter sprint;
Jacob Herrera was fifth in the shot put and fifth in the discus; Robbie
Garcia was first in the shot put and second in the 100 meter spring;
Nazario Ramirez won the running long jump and the 400 meter sprint;
Joseph Darpolar was second in the running long jump and first in the 50
meter sprint; Javier Ortega was third in the softball throw and first in
the 100 meter wheelchair sprint; David Teal was second in the softball
throw and the 400 meter walk; Paul Hernandez was first in the softball
throw and the 100 meter sprint and Hugo Salgado won the softball throw
and was second in the 50 meter sprint.

Foster, Edward Hernandez, Garcia and Ramirez were Pecos' 400 meter
relay team, which like the girls, took first place in their division.

Coach Benny Hernandez, along with assistants Lily Talamantez, Rick
Martinez and Barbara Tarango said they were pleased with the effort and
enthusiasm that the team illustrated.
Return to top

State and Regional Sports Pages--San Angelo Standard-Times

Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall
not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or
redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium. Neither these AP
Materials nor any portion thereof may be stored in a computer except for
personal and non-commercial use. The AP will not be held liable for
any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions therefrom or in the
transmission or delivery of all or any part thereof or for any damages
arising from any of the foregoing.

Copyright 1997 by Pecos Enterprise
Division of Buckner News Alliance, Inc.
324 S. Cedar St., Pecos, TX 79772
Phone 915-445-5475, FAX 915-445-4321
Return to Sports Menu

Return to Home Page