The Monahans News

Area Newspapers

Archives 98

Links to News Photos


Weekly Newspaper and Tourism Guide for Ward County Trans Pecos, Big Bend of West Texas


May 28, 1998

Athletes lauded at banquet

All the shorts, cleats and jerseys gave way to shirts, ties,
dress and heels way last Thursday for the Spring Classic,
All-Sports Banquet.

The banquet is held in honor of the outstanding athletes
that have represent Monahans athletics on the court in the
pool, on the track and at the links for the 1997-98 school
year. Each coach has an opportunity to recognize their team
and its achievements over the school year.

The following are the individual awards given out over the
course of the evening:

All-Sports Awards Winners

Volleyball: Most Improved - Monica Loera; Big "E" - Tracie
Jasso and Jennifer Melius; Outstanding Defensive Player -
Karen Vires; Most Outstanding Player - Cassidee Avary and
Tracie Jasso.

Swimming: Most Improved - Christopher Cain & Lindsay
Fredericks, Marina Martin; Most Outstanding - Brandon Sutter
& Candice Teague.

Baseball: Outstanding Offensive Player - Roy Porras;
Outstanding Defensive Player - Nathan Swarb, Brandon

Girls Golf: - Most Valuable Player - Kandace Burnett.

Cross County: Most Outstanding Boy- David Williams; Most
Outstanding Girl -Heather Guebarra.

Girls Track: Big "E" Award - Brandi Smith; Most Improved -
Naomi McKinney, Holly Blum; Outstanding Field - Carleigh
Melius; Outstanding Track - Mandy Wilson, Christa Young.

Powerlifting: Most Outstanding - Scott Lackey.

Boys Track: Most Improved Aaron Swartzfager, Cody Avary;
Outstanding Field - Quint Melius, Robin Hanna; Outstanding
Track - Chris Allen, Robin Hanna.

Girls Basketball: Big "E" Award - Sonya Williams, Kacey
Huckabee; Outstanding Defensive Player - Amanda Swigert,
Amanda Krone; Most Improved - Jeanette Franco, Debra
Wessels; Most Outstanding - Lori Enriquez.

Boys Basketball: "Karl Richey" Fighting Heart Award -
Brandon Stephens; Most Improved - Nathan Swarb; Most
Valuable Player - Cody Avary.

Tennis: Most Improved - Curtis Giboson & Megan Shawn; Most
Outstanding - Kyle Clemmer & Joanna Cupp; Coaches Awards -
Drew Skinner and Erin Armstrong.

Boys Golf: MVP - Eric Ray.

Outstanding Woman Athlete: Joanna Cupp.

Todd Larned Memorial: Boy - Nathan Swarb; Girl - Kendra

Summer sports schedule

1998 Summer Program
Monahans-Wickett-Pyote ISD

Boys & Girls
Tuesday thru Thrusday June 15-19
Varsity Tennis Courts
8:30-9:30 a.m. Grades 1 thru 6*9:30-10:30 a.m. Grades 7 thru
9*10:30-noon Grades 8 thru 12(advanced)
Coach: Justin Quest 943-4012

Boys & Girls
June 2-4; 9-11; 16-18
Lobo Stadium
Tuesday thru Thursday
9-10 a.m. Grades 1 thru 6*10-11a.m. Grades 7 thru 12
Girls Coach: Patty Hall
Boys Coaches: Doug Doege, Charlie Quintela

Tuesday thru Thursday
Mulitpurpose Complex
Ninth Grade: June 8-12, 1-4 p.m.* June 16-18 3-6 grade
11:30-12:30 p.m. Eighth Grade: June 22-26, 1-4 p.m.*Seventh
Grade: June 29-July 3, 1-4 p.m.
Coach: Patty Hall 943-9010

Boys & Girls
Monday thru Thrusday
June 8-11, 15-19
Ward COunty Golf Course
Grades 3 thru 6, 9-10 a.m.*Grades 7 thru 9, 10-11 a.m.
Coaches: David Burnett & Becky Hix.

Boys Basketball
Monday thru Friday
June 1-4
Multipurpose Complex
Grades 3 thru 6, 9-10 a.m.*Grades 7 thru 9, 10-11 a.m.
Coaches: John Curry, Mitch Woodard & Roy Rutledge 943-9019.

Girls Basketball
Monday thru Friday
July 6-10
Mulitpurpose Complex
Grades 3 thru 5, 9-10:30 a.m.*Grades 7 thru 9, 1-3:30 p.m.
Coaches: Mike Swigert & Terry Bean.

Weigth Program
Monahans-Wickett-Pyote ISD Students
June 15 - July 23 6-week Program
Varsity Fieldhouse Weight Room
Monday thru Thrusday 10 a.m.-noon.
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 6-8 p.m.
(closed Wednesday p.m.)
Coaches: Varsity Football Staff 943-3421

Lobo Football Camp
Monahans-Wickett-Pyote ISD Students
July 13-16
Varsity Fieldhouse
Grades 4 thru 6, 9:30-10:15 a.m.
Grades 7 thru 9, 10:30-noon
Coaches: Varsity Football Staff 943-3421.

Grandfalls banquet honors top athletes

Grandfalls- Royalty High school hosted its annual All-Sports
Banquet last Friday to honor the young men and women for
their athletic achievements from the 1997-98 school year.


Volleyball: MVP Offense - Melissa Moses, Christina Huertas;
MVP Defense - Donna Olivas.

Basketball: MVP Offense - Laura Porras; MVP Defense - Stacey

Track: Outstanding All-Around - Christina Huertas.

Tennis: MVP Melissa Moses.

Fighting Cowgirl - Debra Gonzales.

Most Athletic - Laura Porras.


Powerlifting State 1-A Champions

Mary Lou Ramirez, Donna Olivas, Christina Huertas, Laura
Porras, Stacy Miller.

State 1-A Discus - Stacey Miller.

Football: MVP Football - Roy Vasquez; MVP Offense - Ronnie
Vasquez, MVP Defense - Jimmy Ramirez; MVP Offensive Line
-Jason Carter; MVP Defensive Line - Danny Ray Santiago;
Defensive Back Alfonso Marquez; MVP Offensive Back - Roy
Vasquez; Most Improved Football - Eric Garcia

Basketball: MVP - Sean Francisco; MVP Offensive - James
Stocks; MVP Defensive - Ronnie Vasquez; Most Improved -
Genaro Marquez.

Track: MVP - Roy Vasquez

Powerlifting: MVP - Andy Leyva.

Tennis: MVP - Stephen Phillips.

Top Newcomer - Joe Luis Jurado.

Iron Man - Andy Leyva, Keith McCall, Isaac Rodriguez, Eric

Fighting Cowboy - Jason Carter.

Most Athletic - Roy Vasquez.

Search Entire Site:

Copyright 1998 by Ward Newspapers, Inc.
Joe Warren, Publisher
107 W. Second St., Monahans TX 79756
Phone 915-943-4313, FAX 915-943-4314

Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.

Copyright 1998 by Ward Newspapers Inc.