The Monahans News

Area Newspapers

Archives 98

Links to News Photos


Weekly Newspaper and Tourism Guide for Ward County Trans Pecos, Big Bend of West Texas


May 14, 1998

Lady Lobos suffer 3-2 loss to Bowie in playoffs

SNYDER, May 14, 1998 - The Lady Loboes softball season came
to a halt suddenly at the hands of the Bowie Rabbits 3-2 in

Monahans faced Bowie pitcher Katie O'Neal who racked up 14
strike outs and gave up only one earned run and one walk.
"I was shocked because I felt like we could have beat
them... or should have beat them," said Stacy Sotelo.

"We faced a tough pitcher. We couldn't adjust to her. Our
defense was awsome we didn't let them blow us away. We hung
in there till the end."

"I felt pretty confidant," said Kacey Huckabee. "It was an
unexpected loss. We had them then in that one inning they
got us."

The Loboes started off with a one run first inning, blanking
the rabbits.

The Lady Lobes held off Bowie for two more innings until the
fourth where the tieing run was walked in.

In the fifth, the Rabbits bats came alive, scoring two runs
off three hits and a walk to take a 3-1 lead.

Monahans struggled back in the top half of the sixth scoring
a run to come within one.

However, with two on and two out the rally ended with a pick
off at third base.

In the seventh O'Neal struck out the first two batter and
the third popped out to short to end the game and the Loboes
run through the playoffs 3-2.

"With what we faced all year we did tremendously against a
pitcher like this," said coach Becky Melius. "Our district
does not prepare us for the play offs. Bowie is an
exceptional fundamentally sound team. Our girls did what was
asked of them. We just fell a little short."

Regional Championship Game

May 8, 1998
Monahans 2, Bowie 3
Monahans 100 001 0 - 2 4 3
Bowie 000 120 x - 3 6 2

Pitcher: Monahans - Tabetha Chaney (L) four innings, 2 SO, 4
BB, 0 ER, 3 runs; Bowie - Katie O'Neal - 7 innings, 14 SO (5
called), 1 BB, 1 ER.

Catcher: Monahans - Shayla Terry (one pick off at second
base); Bowie - Terri Canon (one pick off at second, 1 at

Doubles: Monahans - Karen Vires, 1-3 with 1 RBI; Shayla
Terry 1-3.

Other hitters: Kacey Huckabee 1-2, Kendra Vires 1-3, Tabetha
Chaney 1-3.

Final Record: 15-6 (7-1); District Champs, Bi-District
Champs, Regional Semi final Qualifier.

Lobo golfers tie for sixth at state tornament

MONAHANS, May 14, 1998 - The Lobo golf team had a tough
first round in the state tournament and, although they had a
pick-me-up performance on Tuesday, had to settle for a sixth
place tie with Abilene Wylie with a two day total of 644.

Winning the 3-A title was Mecia with a two day total of 608.

Senior Eric Ray picked his game up a level with a 77 the
first day and a one over par 72 on Tuesday for a total of

Rey's 149 total was enough to place him in the top ten in
the state and win him All-State honors.

The team shot ten strokes lower on Tuesday than they did on

Class 3-A Boys

Lions Municipal Golf Course

Mexia 302-306--608
Longview 313-296--609
Texarkana 310-313--623
Lake Travis 298-325 -- 623
Columbus 326-315--641
Abilene Wylie 326-318--644
MONAHANS 327-317--644
Silton 334-321--655

Final Medalist Results
R. Hancock, Mexia 73-70--143
B. Callas, Huffman 74-73--147
P. McGuire, Mexia 74-74--148
O'Leary, Columbus 75-74-149
B. Akins. Longview 76-73--149
E. Ray, Monahans 77-72--149
Holzman,LakeTravis71-79- 150
J. Lott, Lake Travis 73-77--150
Higgins, Longview 76-74--150
T. Smith, Grove 75-77--152

Other Team Scores
Mexia: Jason Fisher 79-79--158; Stephen Nuby, 76-83--159;
Derek Drubaker, 96-86--182.
Longview Spring Hill: Justin Berry, 83-73--156; Paul Jetter,
82-76--158; Matt Renfro, 79-86--165.
Texarkana Pleasant Grove: Nicholas Harrel, 76-77--153; John
Sheppard, 80-76--156; John Crisp, 79-83--162; Brian Johnson,
Austin Lake Travis: Matt Fain, 71-88--159; Justin Wendel,
83-84--167; Scott Caldwell, 86-85--171.
Monahans: Eddie Rowe, 80-77--157; Don Fisher, 88-78--164;
Josh Gaddis, 85-87--172; Josh Willson, 85-88-173.
Sinton: Ryan Elliott, 78-78--156; Robb Nolen, 86078--164;
Brandt Nolen 89-76--165; Adam Richter, 81-89--170; Bobby
Trujillo, 96-101--197.


MONAHANS, May 14, 1998
Doubles team Sandra Molinar and Christina Wilbur will be
heading off to Austin to compete in the 3-A state tournament.
Molinar and Wilbur are hot off a second place finish in the
regional championship matches held last week in Odessa.
The two will play Thursday on the courts just south of
Darrell K. Royal Texas Memorial Stadium in Austin.

Due to a scratch in the line up senior Robin Hanna has been
awarded another place on the state qualifiers team.
Hanna will be competing in the high jump, an event were
Hanna took third in the Odessa Regional Track Meet two weeks

This place is in addition to Hanna's place on the

Along with Hanna Quint Melius will be shooting for state
gold in the shot put.

Melius scored a second place win with a throw of 56 1/4 feet
at the Regional tournament.

The State track meet will take place on May 15-16 at Darrell
K. Royal Texas Memorial Stadium on the ground of the
University of Texas in Austin.

Loboes down Mountain View 10-9 at home

MONAHANS, May 14, 1998 - Monahans took the felid with
purpose Tuesday night. The Lobes needed a win over Mountain
View to keep any playoff hopes alive. That being the case
the Loboes blew by Mountain View 10-9.

Although the score is close in number, Monahans dominated
the game.

The game was deadlocked at zero till the third when Monahans
took an early 3-0 lead.

Mountain View went on a short rally in the bottom of the
third to take the lead 4-3.

The fourth inning was all Monahans. After tieing the game
with a run in the thrid the Loboes went all the way through
the line up scoring five runs and taking a commanding 9-4

Mountain View threatened back in the sixth. After picking up
a run in the fifth, Mountain View brought in three runs to
pull within one 9-8.
Monahans scored an insurance run in the bottom half of the

sixth to pull back to a two point lead 10-8 heading into the
last inning of play.

Monahans sat down the first Mountain View batter on a called
strike three. The second batter had a check swing that want
right back to the pitcher of the second out of the inning.

The third batter beat out a close throw to first to put one
on. The next batter laid down a bunt with two outs and also
beat out a close throw to first base to put two on with two
out in the seventh.

The fifth batter drove a shot to left field to score and run
and leave runners on first and second and scoring a run to
pull with in one 10-8.

The Loboes called a powwow to setal down and the very next
batter grounded out to thrid base ending the threat in the
seventh 10-9.

"They were trying to play spoiler," said senior Rocky
Rivera. "A team like that doesn't really get sown because
their season is over. They don't have anything to lose."

Monahans 10, Mountain View 9
M. View 004 013 0 - 8 9 5
Monahans 031 501 x - 10 10 3

Rudy Martinez, Roger Mesa (4) and Victor Gonzales, Ruben
Sanchez, Jose Carrasco (3), Joel Najar (7) and T.J. Bustos.
(W) Carrasco (L) Mesa.

Doubles: Mountain View - Ralph Carrasco, Victor Gonzales.

Triples: Monahans - Joel Najar; Mountain View - Victor

Highlights: Monahans' Nathan Swarb was 2-for-4, Joel Najar
was 2-for-4 and Rocky Rivera was 1-for-1 with three walks.
Monahans will play Alpine at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Monahans.

Records: Monahans 16-9-1 (6-3); Mountain View 7-15 (0-9).

Sudderth Elementary holds annual track meet

MONAHANS, May 14, 1998 - Sudderth Elementary held its annual
track meet at Lobo stadium last Friday.

The meet is held annually in the spring for the fifth and
sixth graders.

1. Eason - 239 points
2. Scarboroush - 227 points
3. Heath 221 - points
4. Fredricks - 204
5. Wolfe - 203
6. Lindsey - 167
7. Gonzales - 161
8. Smith - 128

Girls High Jump

First place Nicky Dickson - Frederricks; second place
Christy Gatzki - Wolfe; third place tie Veronica Espino -
Scarborough, Maria Valdez - Smith and Tanesa Turner - Eason;
fourth place Jennifer Navarez - Wolfe; fifth place Laura
Crumrine - Heath; sixth place Savannah McDonnald - Eason;
seventh place Jessica Weber - Eason; eighth place Laura
Milam - Gonzales.

Boys High Jump
First place Adrian Dominguez - Fredericks; second place
Dusty Neyman - Wolfe; third place Andrew Marrufo - Eason;
fourth place tie Sam Edward - Eason and Johnny Rodriguez -
Scarborough; fifth place tie Matthew Walsh - Fredericks and
Orlando Marrufo - Eason; sixth place Dimas Porras -
Gonzales; seventh place Tony Estrada - Lindsey; eighth place
Josh Lilly - Eason.

Girls 800 Meter Relay
First place Jessica Butters, Laura Crumrine, Nichole
Marshall and Whitney Mitchell - Heath; second place Marie
Simmons, Veronica Espino, Brook Thompson and Shuntel Haynes
- Scarborough; third place Melissa Howard, Miranda Kellogg,
Christy Gatzki and Lou Arreola - Wolfe; fourth place Savanna
West, Amanda Jones, Becky DeAnda and Shelly Orosco; fifth
place Tanesa Turner, Aubrey Andrews, Rachel Miller and
Selena Polanco; sixth place Brandi Martinez, Monica Galvan,
Bianca Ramos and Jazmin Arreola - Fredricks; seventh place
Jennifer John, Julie Sotelo and Gladys Tavarez - Gonzales;
eighth place Emily Speed, Sheena Dawson, Marina Navarrete
and NacKenzie Miles - Smith

Boys 800 Meter Relay
First place Josh Lilly, Orlando Marrufo, Samuel Edwards and
Josh Nicholson - Eason; second place Isaac Nabarrette, Tony
Estrada, Chris Henderson and Jesus Pedroza -Lindsey; third
place Scotty Montez, Woody Vidana, Bryce Ellison and Simon
Leyva - Heath; fourth place Marcus Rodriguez, Matthew Walsh,
Fermin Vasquez, Adam Vasquez - Fredericks; fifth place
Alejandro Mendoza, Alez Ligon, Britthaniel King and Ignacio
Castillo - Wolfe; sixth place Javier Flores, C.J. Pitner,
Nick Todd and Michael Morales - Scarborough; Javier Sauceda,
Daniel Garcia, Derek Johnson and Zack Neves - Smith; eighth
Keagan Mooring, Matt Cottom, Bobby Gajic and Mikey Reynolds
- Gonzales.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
First place Taylor Lewis - Heath; second place Moriah
Dunivan - Scarborough; third place Whitney Mitchell -
Health; fourth place Lyndi Cypher - Scarborough; fifth place
Monica Galvan - Frederricks; sixth place Kasey Boysaw -
Fredericks; seventh place Kara Rodriguez - Wolfe; eighth
place Tanesa Turner - Eason; ninth place Nichole Marshall -
Heath; tenth place - Ashley Swan - Wolfe.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
First place Adrian Dominguez - Frederricks; second place
Johnny Rodriguez - Scarborough; third place Josh Nichelson -
Eason; fourth place Adam Segura; fifth place Casey Myers -
Fredericks; sixth place Braxton Brin - Fredericks; seventh
place Daniel Patteson - Fredricks; eighth place Houston
Stocktman - Scarborough; ninth place Orlando Marrufo -
Eason; tenth place Ross Powell - Wolfe.

Girls 100 Meter Dash
First place Amy Williamson - Scarborough; second place
Brandie Horton - Eason; third place Ryan Inskeep - Eason;
fourth place Whitney Mitchell - Heath; fifth place Savanna
West - Lindsey; sixth place Jessica Butters - Heath; seventh
place Jennifer John - Gonzales; eight place Maira Valdez -
Smith; ninth place Tristan Martinez - Smith.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
First place Adrian Dominguez - Fredricks; second place Rigo
Anaya - Gonzales; third place Dusty Neyman - Wolfe; fourth
place Joseph Gutierrez - Gonzales; fifth place Orrin
Schoolcraft - Wolfe; sixth place Braxton Brin - Fredericks;
seventh place Andrew Marrufo - Eason; eight place Orlando
Marrufo; ninth place Dimas Porras - Gonzales; tenth place
Ignacio Granillo - Wolfe.

Girls 300 Meter Dash
First place Phyils Convington - Heath; second place Ryan
Inskeep - Eason; third place Veronica Espino - Scarborough;
fourth place Maira Valez - Smith; fifth place Tristan
Martinez - Smith; sixth place Alexia Galindo - Gonzales;
seventh place Mackenzie Miles - Smith; eight place Jocelyn
Sarinana - Eason; ninth place Miranda Kellogg - Wolfe.

Boys 300 Meter Dash
First place Isaac Nabarrette -Lindsey; second place Scotty
Montez - Heath; third place Michael Hicks - Wolfe; fourth
place Adam Vasquez - Fredericks; fifth place Jesus Pedroza -
Lindsey; sixth place Tony Estrado - Lindsey; seventh place
C.J. Pitner - Scarborough; eight place Josh Lilly - Eason;
ninth place Lance Porter - Scarborough; tenth place Bobby
Gajic - Gonzales.

Girls 75 Meter Dash
First place Liza Peña - Scarborough; second place Julia
Martinez - Fredericks; third place Lindsey Brown - Smith;
fourth place - Jessica Tavarez - Heath; fifth place JaNeen
Ramsey - Frederricks; sixth place Emily McKellips - Wolfe.
Boys 75 Meter Dash
First place C.J. Gross - Gonzales; second place Eddie
Levario; third place tie Stephen Custred - Smith and Miguel
Ochoa - Heath; fourth place tie Zane Trimmer - Eason and
Stephen Custred - Smith; fourth place tie Davis Moser -
Heath and Zane Trimmer - Eason.

Girls 600 Meter Run
First place Stacy Garcia - Eason; second place Tiffany
Harris - Fredericks; third place Veronica Montes - Smith;
fourth place Amy Rodriguez - Heath; fifth place Crystal
Rodriguez - Gonzales; sixth place Marie Simmons -
Scarborough; seventh place Carrie Martin - Fredericks; eight
place Miranda Kellogg - Wolfe; ninth place Arcella Carrasco
- Smith.

Boys 600 Meter Run
First place Scotty Montez - Heath; second place Ross Powell
- Wolfe; third place Houston Stockman - Scarborough; fourth
place Marcus Rodriguez - Fredericks; fifth place Ignacio
Castillo - Wolfe; sixth place Matthew Cotton - Gonzales.
Girls 70 Meter Hurdles
First Heat
First Place Brandi Horton - Eason; second place Phyllis
Covington - Heath; third place Maribel McGuire - Heath;
fourth place Laura Crumrine - Heath; fifth place Kiley
Blalock - Lindsey.
Second Heat
First place Amy Williamson - Scarborough; second place
Cristal Garcia - Lindsey; thrid place Allison Wilson -
Eason; fourth place Laura Milam - Gonzales; fifth place
Mirando Kellogg - Wolfe.

Boys 70 Meter Hurdles
First Heat
First place Dusty Nyman -Wolfe; second place Johnny
Rodriguez - Scarborough; third place Adam Vasquez -
Frederricks; fourth place C.J. Pitner - Scarborough; fifth
place Ross Powell - Wolfe.
Second Heat
First Place Josh Nicholson - Eason; second place Bryce
Ellison - Heath; third place Armando Vidana - Heath; fourth
place Issac Nabarrette - Lindsey; fifth place Andrew Marrufo
- Eason.

Girls 50 Meter Dash
First place Cristal Garcia - Lindsey; second place Taylor
Garcia - Lindsey; third place Allison Wilson - Eason; fourth
place - Lyndi Cypher - Scarborough; fifth place Mariah
Dunnivas - Scarborough; sixth place Jessica Butters - Heath;
seventh place Emily Bennett - Fredericks; eight place
Marissa Merrick - Heath.

Boys 50 Meter Dash
First place Rigo Anaya - Gonzales; second place Joseph
Guttierez; third place Casey Myers - Fredericks; fourth
place Michael Hicks - Wolfe; fifth place Cody Krone -
Gonzalez; sixth place Ignacio Granillo - Wolfe; seventh
place Dimas Porras - Gonzales; eight place Tony Estrada -
Lindsey; ninth place Tyrel Dutcher - Lindsey; tenth place
Brithaniel King - Wolfe.

Girls 400 Meter Relay
First place Phylis Covington, Taylor Lewis, Maribel McGuire
and Valerie Lozano - Heath; second place Amy Williamson,
Lydi Cypher, Sarah Calzada and Moriah Dunivan - Scarborough;
third place Jocelyn Scarinana, Stacy Garcia, Ryan Isskeep
and Allison Wilson - Eason; fourth place Alexia Ochoa,
Crystal Garcia, Kiley Blalock and Taylor Garcia - Lindsey;
fifth place Ashley Swan, Rocio Valenzuela, Kara Rodriguez,
Kara Rodriguez and Jennifer Nevarez - Wolfe; sixth place
Nicky Dickson, Emily Bennett, Tiffany Harris and Kasey
Boysaw - Fredericks; seventh place Arcelia Carrasco, Tristan
Martinez, Veronica Montez and Maira Valdez - Smith; eighth
place Crystal Rodrighuez, Laura Milam, Alexia Galindo and
Jennifer John - Gonzales.

Boys 400 Meter Relays
First place Dimas Porras, Cody Krone, Joseph Gutierrez and
Rigo - Gonzales; second place Neri Armendariz, Orrin
Schoolcraft, Dusty Neyman and Ross Powell - Wolfe; third
place Braxton Brin, Adrian Dominguez, Casey Myers and Danny
Patterson - Fredericks; fourth place Adam Segura, Johnny
Rodriguez, Houston Stockman and Lance Porter - Scarborough;
fifth place Michael McDaniel, Charlie Velasquez, Eddie
Seibenhor, Eddie Seibenhor and Robert Sanders; sixth place
Daniel Learma, Andrew Marrufo, Ruben Arroyo and Andrew Romo
- Eason; seventh place Ruben Gacia, David Nieto, Damien
Lujan and Justin Nance - Lindsey.

Girls Discus
First place Leslie Morales - Eason; second place Priscilla
Sanchez - Scarborough; third place Marina Navarrete - Smith;
fourth place Jennifer Gonzales - Lindsey; fifth place Kara
Rodriguez; sixth place Brandy Dean - Smith; seventh place
Veronica Montez - Smith; eighth place Emily Speed - Smith;
ninth place Ericka McNew - Lindsey; tenth place Sarah
Calzado - Scarborough.

Boys Discus
First place Lucas Heredia - Eason; second place Fermin
Vasquez - Fredricks; third place Michael Carrasco - Heath;
fourth place Tyrel Dutcher - Lindsey; fifth place Neri
Armendariz - Wolfe; sixth place Seth Huddleston -
Fredericks; seventh place Paulo Valdez - Heath; eight place
Javier Flores - Scarborough; ninth place Cody Krone -
Gonzales; tenth place Orrin Schoolcraft - Wolfe.

Girls Shot Put
First place Lou Arreola - Wolfe; second place Ericka McNew -
Lindsey; thrid place Mackenzie Miles - Smith; fourth place
Leslie Morales - Eason; fifth place Nicky Dickson -
Fredericks; sixth place Marina Navarrete - Smith; seventh
place Emily Speed - Smith; eight place Liley Blalock -
Lindsey; ninth place Sarah Calzado - Scarborough; tenth
place Jennifer Gonzalez - Lindsey.

Boys Shot Put
First place Richard Marin - Smith; second place Alex Ligon
- Wolfe; third place Fermin Vasquez - Frederick; fourth
place Ruben Arroyo; fifth place Paulo Valdez - Heath sixth
place Michael Carrasco - Heath; Seth Huddleston - Frederick;
eight place Paul Lasoyo - Smith; ninth place Orrin
Schoolcraft - Wolfe; tenth place Ignacio Granillo - Wolfe.

Girls Long Jump
First place Tanesa Turner - Eason; second place Laura Milam
- Gonzales; third place Tiffany Harris - Fredericks; fourth
place Tristan Martinez - Smith; fifth place Moriah Dunivan -
Scarborough; sixth place Laura Crumrine - Heath; seventh
place Kasey Boysaw - Fredericks; eight place Veronica Espino
- Scarborough; ninth place Whitney Mitchell - Heath, tenth
place Allison Wilson - Eason.

Boys Long Boys
First place Daniel Garcia - Smith; second place Daniel
Vengas - Scarborough; third place Ignacio Granillo - Wolfe;
fourth place Javier Flores - Scarborough; fifth place Cody
Krone - Gonzales; sixth place Samuel Edwards - Eason;
seventh place Casey Myers - Fredericks; eighth place Joseph
Gutierrez - Gonzales; ninth place Josh Nicholson - Eason;
tenth place Rigo Anaya - Gonzales.

Search Entire Site:

Copyright 1998 by Ward Newspapers, Inc.
Mac McKinnon, Publisher
107 W. Second St., Monahans TX 79756
Phone 915-943-4313, FAX 915-943-4314

Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.

Copyright 1998 by Ward Newspapers Inc.