ARCHIVES
|
|
|
Top StoriesFeb. 26, 1998High speed chase charges pursuedRudy Lee Stout, 20, of Monahans, was jailed again on
Highway Patrol Trooper Eric White reports Stout was taken
Ward County Sheriff's Deputy Ronnie Howard attempted to stop
Howard and White gave chase in and around city streets into
Hospital lease in the offingThe verdict is in but it is not unanimous. Ward County Commissioners have decided to start negotiations
That's all that is certain. Commissioners Monday, Feb. 23, voted 3-1 to follow Judge
Julian Florez, the Precinct 1 commissioner from Barstow,
Kenneth D. Hawkins, Vice President, Acquisitions and
"We are vey excited about working in Ward County," says
"Currently we are working with the attorneys to get together
"We have good employee relations and want to put Ward County
The county judge says he is pleased to see action. "We had an opportunity to make a decision and to began
Massey says he wants citizens to see any proposed
"We made it clear that we want to get the contract done as
The matter goes to a public vote only if citizens petition
Massey says he will not give away the farm, "If can't get a
Plan "B?" Says the judge: "We will have to go to the hospital board
"The only thing we can do is decide to lease or not.
Main Street tours upcomingTexas Main Street Program Director Terry Colley and State
It will be Ryan's second visit to the Ward County seat. On Ryan's first tour he studied the downtown Main Street
Says Blair: "Ryan will be back in town on March 4 to meet with building
Blair notes that Ryan has prepared sketches of potential and
Blair also reports: "On March 2, Terry Colley . . .will
To prepare for those tours and to gain information to be
"Main Street has been working on a "Take-a-Minute" survey
Livestock show most lucrativeWard County Agent called it the most lucrative 4-H & FFA
In fact when all of the dollars and cents were tallied after
"That's a quick running total," says Stewart. "It was the
Last year, the auction total, Stewart says, was about
Stephanie Aaron's grand champion steer sold for $2009 just
The other grand champions, their owners, auction prices and
Game birds - Laura Crumrine, $1150, Glen Garland of Pyote. Swine - Stacey Miller, $1356 purchased by Carolyn
Capon - Logan Schoolcraft, $975, purchased by Bob Turner of
Stock show officials report the grand champion sheep was not
Says County Agent Stewart: "It was a real good week. There
Nanny Goat ClassBreeding First Place - Amanda Uechi Second Place - Shayla Bryan Third Place - Angela Stafford Fourth Place - Lyndi Cypher GOAT: Class 1First place - Amanda Murphee Second Place - Shirley Littlejohn Third Place - Doug Crumrine Fourth Place - Tommy Cleveland Fifth Place - Shane Sinclair Sixth Place - Laura Crumrine Seventh Place - Jessica Santiago Eighth Place - Shane Sinclair Ninth Place - Shirlley Littlejohn Tenth Place - Josh Gallagher Eleventh Place - Brandon Marinez Twelfth Place - Ronnie Vasquez Thirteenth Place - Rebekah Robinson Fourteenth Place - Mysty Brandenburg Class 2 First place - Dustin Riggs Second Place - Marie Simmson Third Place - Amanda Hawthorn Fourth Place - Melissa Fuents Fifth Place - Justin Till Sixth Place - Jordan Sellars Seventh Place - Jordan Sellars Eighth Place - Jordan Sellars Ninth Place - Rachael Cleveland Tenth Place - Laura Crummrine Eleventh Place - Jamie Ramirez Twelfth Place - Jessica Santiago Thirteenth Place - Kallie Harris Fourteenth Place - Roy Vasquez Fifteenth Place - Tavia Bryan Sixteenth Place - Laura Crumrine Seventeenth Place - Roy Vasquez Eighteenth Place - Melody Brandenburg Class 3 First place - Cole Cornelius Second Place - Chris Bates Third Place - Melissa Fuents Fourth Place - Alex Ramirez Fifth Place - Marie Simmons Sixth Place - Bianca Fuents Seventh Place - Hope Cavazos Eighth Place - Doug Crumrine Ninth Place - Shirly Littlejohn Tenth Place - Laura Crumrine Eleventh Place - Doug Crumine Twelfth Place - Steven Martinez Thirteenth Place - Hope Cavazos Fourteenth Place - Brandon Stuessy Fifteenth Place - Josh Gallander Sixteenth Place - Jenna Hawthorne Class 4 First place - Chase Cornelius Second Place - Sandra Fuentes Third Place - Cody anthony Fourth Place - Lauren Fuentes Fifth Place - Lacy Vasquez Sixth Place - Jessica Kessler Seventh Place - Stacey Fuentes Eighth Place - Amy Luckie Ninth Place - Shara Dain Tenth Place - Brandy Jordan Eleventh Place - Annee Tucker Twelfth Place - Sherry Brandenburg Thirteenth Place - Jordan Sellers Fourteenth Place - Anglea Stafford Fifteenth Place - Doug Crumrine Sixteenth Place - Amanda Studdey Seventeenth Place - Laura Crumrine Eighteenth Place - Justin Morriss Nineteenth Place - Russell Simmons Class 5 First place - Patrick Hawthorne Second Place - Jarod Till Third Place - Justin Till Fourth Place - Lacy Vasquez Fifth Place - Ashley Bean Sixth Place - Dustin Riggs Seventh Place - Lyndi Cypher Eighth Place - Cory Petree Ninth Place - Amy Luckie Tenth Place - Cory Vires Eleventh Place - Jamie Ramirez Twelfth Place - Chase Pickering Thirteenth Place - Doug Crumrine Fourteenth Place - Tristan Pickering Fifteenth Place - Rebekah Robinson Sixteenth Place - Manuel Olivas Class 6 First place - Russell Simmons Second Place - Tosha Petree Third Place - Shara Dane Fourth Place - Megan Wittie Fifth Place - Stephen Dain Sixth Place - Karen Vires Seventh Place - Stacey Fuentes Eighth Place - Sandra Fuentes Ninth Place - Ashley Canava Tenth Place - Arcelia Fuents Eleventh Place - Ryan Martinez Twelfth Place - Brandi Wood Thirteenth Place - Brady Bean Fourteenth Place - Amanda Hawthorne Fifteenth Place - Robert Salisbury Class 7 First place - Jessica Kessler Second Place - Lyndi Cypher Third Place - Alex Ramirez Fourth Place - Patrick Hawthorne Fifth Place - Cory Carter Sixth Place - Cody Cunningham Seventh Place - Christy Bates Eighth Place - Brandy Jordan Ninth Place - Cody Hill Tenth Place - Cody Rankin Eleventh Place - Rebekah Robinson Twelfth Place - Jeremy Vires Thirteenth Place - Chris Bates Fourteenth Place - Robert Slaisbury Fifteenth Place - Rebekah Robinson Sixteenth Place - Lyndi Cypher Seventeenth Place - Shayla Bryan Class 8 First place - Shirley Littlejohn Second Place - Karen Vires Third Place - Lyndi Cypher Fourth Place - Amanda Uechi Fifth Place - Amanda Murphree Sixth Place - Amanda Murphree Seventh Place - Anne Tucker Eighth Place - Cody Anthony Ninth Place - Kendra Vires Tenth Place - Chase Burrow Eleventh Place - Nathan Gaddis Twelfth Place - Christie Bates Thirteenth Place - Seth Pritchard Fourteenth Place - Cody Rankin Fifteenth Place - Steven Martinez Sixteenth Place - Shayla Bryan Seventeenth Place - Manuel Olivan Eighteenth Place - Ashley Canava Nineteenth Place - Sherry Brandenburg Class 9 First place - Chase Burrow Second Place - Justin Yates Third Place - Anne Tucker Fourth Place - Mark Graham Fifth Place - Kisha Riley Sixth Place - Holly Bates Seventh Place - Seth Pritchard Eighth Place - Nathan Gaddis Ninth Place - Amanda Uechi Tenth Place - Charlse Jordan Eleventh Place - Amanda Murphree Twelfth Place - Stacey Fuentes Thirteenth Place - Stacey Fuents Fourteenth Place - Lindsey Riley Fifteenth Place - Megan White Sixteenth Place - Cody Rankin Seventeenth Place - Tavis Bryan Eighteenth Place - Seth Pritchard Class 10 First place - Justin Yates Second Place - Annee Tucker Third Place - Cody Murphee Fourth Place - Cory Cater Fifth Place - Lori Yoho Sixth Place - Lori Yoho Seventh Place - Amanda Murphree Eighth Place - Justin Yates Ninth Place - Hollie Bates Tenth Place - Stacey Fuentes Eleventh Place - Annee Tucker Twelfth Place - Sherry Brandenburg Thirteenth Place - Jordan Sellers Fourteenth Place - Angela Stanfford Fifteenth Place - Doug Crumrine Sixteenth Place - Amanda Stussey Seventeenth Place - Laura Crumrine Eighteenth Place - Justin Morriss Nineteenth Place - Russell Simmons Grand Champion Goat - Justin Yates Reserve Grand Champion Goat - Jessica Kessler Senior Showmanship - Annee Tucker Junior Showmanship - Amanda Murphree Heifer ClassFirst Place - Cody Wood Second Place - JC Kester Third Place - Coby Wood Fourth Place - Kristy Kester STEERS: LightFirst Place - Lacresia Porter Secod Place - Garet Claborn Third Place - Charity Pierce Fourth Place - Bobby Wood Fifth Place - Coby Wood Medium First Place - Stephanie Aaron Second Place - Tabetha Chaney Third Place - Lance Porter Fourth Place - Brianna Chaney Heavy First Place - Stacey Bookmiller Second Place - Ashley Bookmiller Third Place - Michael Parmer Fourth Place - Marc Fuentes Grand Champion Steer - Atephanie Aaron Reserve Champion Steer - Lacresia Porter Junior Showmanship - Ashley Bookmiller Senior Showmanship - Stacey Bookmiller SOUTHDOWN LAMBS: LightFirst Place - Kristy Kester Second Place - Amanda Claborn Third Place - Logan Schoolcraft Fourth Place - Emily Claborn Heavy First Place - Iris Pierce Second Place - Lacey Sanders Third Place - Orin Schoolcraft Fourth Place - Lacey Sanders Champion Southdown - Kristy Kester Reserve Champion Southdown - Iris Pierce CROSS LAMBS:Light
Heavy
MEDWOOL LAMBS: LightFirst Place - Krystal Setzler Second Place - Emerald Setzler Third Place - Zack Price Fourth Place - Charity Pierce Fifth Place - Krystal Setzler Sixth Place - Emily Claborn Seventh Place - Emerald Setzler Eighth Place - Zack Price Medium First Place - Kayse Renfro Second Place - JC Kester Third Place - Lacey Sanders Fourth Place - Keith McCall Fifth Place - Emerald Setzler Sixth Place - Erica Anaya Seventh Place - Orin Schoolcraft Heavy First Place - Anne Tucker Second Place - Lacey Sanders Thrid Place - Zack Price Fourth Place - Amanda Claborn Fifth Place - Anne Tucker Sixth Place - Logan Schoolcraft Seventh Place - Ben Mc Gilvary Champion Mediumwool - Kayese Renfro Reserve Champion Mediumwool - JC Kester FINEWOOL LAMBS: LightFirst Place - Kayse Renfro Second Place - Annee Tucker Third Place - Erica Anaya Fourth Place - Logan Schoolcraft Fifth Place - Lindsey Riley Heavy First Place - Annee Tucker Second Place - Orin Schoolcraft Third Place - Kisha Riley Fourth Place - Seth Sebastian Fifth Place - Lindsey Riley Champion Finewool - Kayse Renfro Reserve Champion Finewool - Annee Tucker Grandchampion Lamb - Kayse RenfroReserve Champion Lamb - Kayse Renfro Junior Showmanship - Lindsey Riley Senior Showmanship - Annee Tucker GAMEBIRDS: PheasantFirst place - Patrick Hawthorne Second Place - Calen Baucom Third Place - Shane Sinclair Fourth Place - Tavia Bryan Fifth Place - Angela Stafford Sixth Place - Tyrel Dutcher Seventh Place - James Bean Eighth Place - Shayla Bryan Ninth Place - Cody Anthony Tenth Place - Laura Crumrine Eleventh Place - Doug Crumrine Twelfth Place - Sean Porter Champion Pheasant - Patrick Hawthorne Reserve Champion Pheasant - Calen Baucom Quail
Chuckars
Grand Champion Gamebird - Laura CrumrineReserve Grand Champion Gamebird - Patrick Hawthorne Junior Showmanship - Tavia Bryan Senior Showmanship - Doug Crumrine CAPONSFirst place - Logan Schoolcraft Second Place - Nolan Pritchard Third Place - Nolan Pritchard Fourth Place - Amanda Claborn Fifth Place - Amanda Claborn Sixth Place - Garet Claborn Seventh Place - Orin Schoolcraft Grand Champion - Logan Schoolcraft Reserve Champion - Noland Pritchard Showmanship - Amanda Claborn Demos flood early vote boothsEarly voters are averaging more than 100 Democrats a day
As of noon Wednesday, four GOPs had cast ballots. Finley, the county's election officer, expects the 1998
"In the last primary election, we had 6,434 total
Those totals are for Ward County Democrats. On the GOP side
This year, according to county records, there are an even
Deadline for casting early vote ballots at the Ward County
"First day we had 158 votes," says Finley. "Tuesday we had
By noon Wednesday, 560 Ward County citizens had voted. With the exception of four Republican Primary ballots, all
Except for four Republican ballots, all the early votes so
Finley notes her staff will be in Barstow at the Community
Early Voting is underway during regular business hours in
Jury panels being called to the Courthouse on Monday and
"And they decided because they were here to go ahead and
She noted contests for county clerk (three candidates) to
As the Primary Campaign moves through the end of February
Candidates are walking the streets, knocking on doors and
Ward County in water planning regionSpecial to the News AUSTIN - Ward County has no representatives on the regional
The county has been placed in a state water planning region
Only Reeves County in the Monahans area has a representative
That was the word according to a statement released by the
Ward County is part of Region F, one of 16 regional water
The statement says the water use rules give the regional
Members of the regional water board, the counties from which
Aubrey Edwards of Tom Green, representing the public; Judge
Len Wilson of Andrews and John Gayle of Scurry,
Frances Mertz of Tom Green, representing the environment;
Regional water planning boards were established under a new
"The (state water development board) accelerated its work to
Steve Patterson, Publisher 107 W. Second St., Monahans TX 79756 Phone 915-943-4313, FAX 915-943-4314 e-mail stevep@ultravision.net Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.
|