Weekly Newspaper for Ward County

News||Opinion|Archives|Classified|Advertising|Main Menu


Mar. 6, 1997

Lobo Tennis team headed for 3A State

Tournament in New Braunfels Friday

Return to top
MONAHANS, Mar. 6, 1997 - The Lobo tennis team will be packing their bags
and heading for the State Tournament in New Braunfels this weekend. The
Green won the spot as the first place team by pounding Sundown 19-0,
Forsan 14-5 and eight time regional champ Brownfield 10-2.
"It's a good opportunity," said sophomore Daniel Fuentes, "We didn't get
to go last year and I hope we can get something out of it.
"These will be the best teams in 3-A. Hopefully we'll do good."
The entire team has played outstanding tennis. However, the two players
to watch are junior Joanna Cupp and senior Caleb Clark, who are both
ranked number one in the region.
"I feel privileged," said Cupp, "Not many juniors get to be in the
position that I'm in. I think we will do well at State."
"This is really good for college," said Clark, "It is something I have
wanted since my sophomore year. I feel we could at least get into the
top five out of the sixteen teams who will be there."


Boys: Caleb Clark vs. Jeremy Duhon, Monahans 6-0, 6-0; Justin Yates vs.
Eric Barry, Monahans 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Kyle Clemmer vs. Jason Holeman,
Monahans, 6-1, 6-4; Daniel Fuentes vs. Clay Edwards, Monahans 6-0, 6-1;
Jeremy Reyes vs. Berta Rodriguez, Monahans 6-0, 6-1; Drew Skinner vs.
Cory Bounds, Monahans 6-0, 6-0.
Boys Doubles: Clark/Yates vs. Duhon/Carlile, Monahans 6-1, 6-1;
Fuentes/Reyes vs. McKee/Burnett, Monahans 6-1, 6-0; Skinner/Hawkins vs.
Brack/Bounds, Monahans 6-3, 6-1.
Girls: Joanna Cupp vs. Richardson, Monahans 6-2, 6-2; Erin Armstrong vs.
Castillo, Monahans 6-0, 6-0; Lecia Baker vs. K. Witley, Monahans 6-0,
6-0; Sandra Molinar vs. April, Monahans 6-0, 6-1; Marisa Villezcas vs.
Wilson, Monahans 6-1, 6-0; Amanda Bowman vs. Isaacs, Monahans 6-0, 6-0.
Girls Doubles: Cupp/Armstrong vs. Fort/Cadillo, Monahans 6-0, 6-2;
Baker/Bowman vs. E. Winfery/Castile, Monahans 6-0, 6-1;
Villezcas/Butters vs. B. Wintrey/Masen, Monahans 6-0, 6-1.
Mixed Doubles: Clemmer/ Molinar vs. (not available), Monahans 6-2, 6-0.


Monahans 19
Sundown 0


Boys: Caleb Clark vs. Brian Fielder, Monahans 5-7, 6-2, 6-1; Justin
Yates vs. Cade Eark, Forsan 2-6; Kyle Clemmer vs. Gary Simer, Forsan,
6-3, 6-3; Daniel Fuentes vs. Jerres Fishback, Monahans 6-2, 6-1; Jeremy
Reyes vs. Casey Bristow, Monahans 4-6, 6-2, 7-6; Drew Skinner vs.
Winetrell, Forsan 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
Boys Doubles: Clark/Yates vs. Fielder/Fishback, Monahans 6-2, 6-4;
Fuentes/Reyes vs. Simer/Park, Forsan 6-4, 6-3; Skinner/Hawkins vs.
Bristow/Davis, Forsan 6-0, 6-1.
Girls: Joanna Cupp vs. Dawn Parker, Monahans 6-0, 6-0; Erin Armstrong
vs. Amanda Epley, Monahans 6-1, 6-2; Lecia Baker vs. Kori Hughes,
Monahans 6-2, 6-3; Sandra Molinar vs. Terra Proctor, Monahans 6-3, 6-3;
Marisa Villezcas vs. Ashley Alexander, Monahans 7-6, 1-1 RET; Amanda
Bowman vs. Amanda Burton, Monahans 6-3, 6-0.
Girls Doubles: Cupp/Armstrong vs. Epley/Hughes, Monahans 6-2, 6-2;
Baker/Bowman vs Alexander/Parker, Monahans 7-6, 6-4; Villezcas/Butters
vs. Porter/Purrwll, Monahans 6-3, 6-2.
Mixed Doubles: Clemmer/ Molinar vs. Gamble/Burton, Monahans 2-6, 6-2,


Monahans 14
Forsan 5


Boys: Caleb Clark vs. Hermann, Monahans 6-3, 6-3; Justin Yates vs.
Buesins, Brownfield 6-2, 6-0; Kyle Clemmer vs. Martinez, Brownfield,
6-3, 6-2; Daniel Fuentes vs. Brian, Monahans 6-1, 6-4; Jeremy Reyes vs.
Nettles, Monahans 6-1, 6-2; Drew Skinner vs. Goins, Brownfield 6-3, 6-1.
Boys Doubles: Clark/Yates vs. Hermann/Buesing, Monahans 6-2, 6-4;
Fuentes/Reyes vs. Nettles/Goins, Monahans 6-4, 6-3; Skinner/Hawkins vs.
Martinez/Brian, Brownfield 6-1, 6-1.
Girls: Joanna Cupp vs. Wheatles, Monahans 6-1, 6-1; Erin Armstrong vs.
Andrews, Monahans 7-6, 6-1; Lecia Baker vs. C. Guerra, Monahans 6-2,
6-3; Sandra Molinar vs. Webb, Monahans 6-0, 5-4 RET; Marisa Villezcas
vs. N. Sellers, Monahans 6-3, 6-2; Amanda Bowman vs. Valentine,
Brownfield 6-3, 6-2.
Girls Doubles: Cupp/Armstrong vs. Weatley/C. Guerra, Monahans 6-0, 6-3;
Baker/Bowman vs. Andrews/Webb, Monahans 7-5, 6-4; Villezcas/Butters vs.
Tixana/Valentin, Brownfield 7-5, 6-4.
Mixed Doubles: Clemmer/ Molinar vs. Pauling/Sellers, Monahans 6-3, 4-6,


Monahans 12
Brownfield 5

Lady track team struggled at

Concho Belle Relays in San Angelo

Return to top
The Ladies had a bit of tough luck last weekend in San Angelo. The Green
finished last out of the seven teams that competed in their division.
The teams included Big Spring 201, Lakeview 122.5, Lubbock Estacado 112,
Hereford 93.5; Ft. Stockton 47; Frenship 7 and Monahans 6.
The 800 meter relay team of Elisa Alvarez, Christa Young, Shayla Terry
and Sharon Cupp finished in fifth place win with a time of 1:55.76. In
the 400 meter relay the team got sixth with a time of 53.36.
The 1600 meter relay team of Kristin Baisa, Selena Regan, Young and Cupp
came in sixth place time of 4:48.04.
At discus Audrey Chatman won eighth with a toss of 77'.5 1/2" and Debra
Wessels won ninth with a throw of 76'8".
Chatman scored fifth place with a shot put of 30'11 1/4" and Wessels
missed placing with a put of 27'9".
Regan won fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4'8".

JV Division

The JV finished eleventh out of fourteen teams at the Concho Belle

Results were:

Discus Monica Perez 85'2", Carleigh Melius 81'7".
Shot Put Melius 24'2". High Jump Tashia Thompson 4'6".
800 meter run Mandy Wilson 6:45, Wendy Vela 7:13; Felicia DeLaO 8:17.
400 meter run Arlette Garcia 1:17.
200 meter run Brandi Smith 30.16; Garcia 32.41.

Lobo Basketball players receive district honors

Return to top
The Loboes basketball had quite a run through district this season and
are now getting to enjoy the fruits of their labor. Five Monahans
basketball players were named to the district 3-3A team this week.
Senior Shannon Shorter was given top honors as district MVP.
Seniors Jason Pittman and Jeremy Ornelas both earned a spot on the
All-district team.
Seniors Joey Woods and Zach Stevenson were named as honorable mentions.



Return to top
MVP Shannon Shorter , 6'0" senior, Monahans.
Defensive Player of the Year Parker Vandivort, 6'1" senior, Clint.
All-district Team:
Matt Skinner, Sr., Alpine; Alex Cairez, Sr., Clint; Cesar Morales, Sr.,
Clint; Tony Barrio Sr., Clint; Adam Martinez, Sr., Fabens; Enrique
Juarez, Sr., Fabens; Jason Pittman Sr., Monahans; Jeremy Ornelas Sr.,
Monahans; Jop Lopez Sr., Mt. View; Michael Gonzales Sr., Presidio.
Honorable Mention: Joey Woods Sr., Monahans; Zach Stevenson, Sr.,


Return to top
The third performance of the Winter Buckle series was held Feb. 16 at
the West Texas Horse Center in Odessa. Here are the results of the event:
Barrel Race:

First place James Taylor; second William Ritter; third
place Riley Price; fourth place; Laramie Wilson; fifth place Cade
Morris; sixth place Dylan Holloway; seventh place Cody Stewart; eighth
place Tyler Taylor; ninth place Casey Ryan; Tyler Richardson; also
participating Hayden Wilson, Kenzi Paces, L. T. Collom, Colenton
Dellanght, Tate Slaughter.
Flag Race:

First place Riley Price, second place Cade Morris, third
Laramie Wilson, fourth Dylan Holloway, fifth place Tate Slaughter, sixth
place William Ritter, seventh Tyler Richardson, eighth Casey Ryan, ninth
Cody Stewart, tenth place Hayden Wilson, other participating Kenzi
Paces, L.T. Collum, Coleton Dellaught, Paige Stout.
Goat Hair Pulling:

First place James Taylor, second place Riley Price,
third place Laramie Wilson, fourth place Casey Ryan, fifth place Cade
Morris, sixth place Cody Stewart, seventh place Tyler Taylor, eighth
place Maigen White, ninth place William Ritter, tenth place Tyler
Richardson, other contestants Hayden Wilson, Kenzi Paces, Zach White,
L.T. Collum, Cleton Dellought, Dylan Holloway, Paige Stout, Tate
Stick Bull Riding:

First place 72 points Laramie Wilson, second place 71
points Meagan White and William Ritter, third place 70 points Riley
Price and Cade Morris, Dylan Holloway fourth place 69 points Sasey Ryan
fifth place 65 points, sixth place 61 points Tyler Richardson, seventh
place 57 points Kenzi Paces, eight place 51 points LT Collum, ninth
place 50 points Coleton Dellaught, others participants Cody Stewart,
Hayden Wilson and Tate Slaughter.
All Around:

Riley Price first place with 35 points, Laramie Wilson second place with
33 points, William Ritter fourth place with 25 points, Case Morris third
with 29 points, James Taylor fifth with 20 points and Dylan Holloway
sixth with 19 points.
Mutton Bustin:

Bryson Adams and Laramie Wilson tied for first with 62
points for $102 ($51 each); Coleton Dellaught and Dylan Holloway tied
for second with 61 points for $26 ($13 each); third place with 60 points
Wrangler Dunda; fourth place with 58 points Jayden Wilson, Tyler Taylor
and Tate Slaughter tied for fifth with 57 points; Cade Morris and Cody
Stewart tied for sixth with 55 points and Casey Ryan won seventh with 54
Calf Riding:

First place with 61 points for $100 Aaron Lide.
Steer Riding:

First place with 62 points for $63 Scotty Hunter; second
place with 60 points for $42 Dwayne Sanders.
Jr. Bull:

First place with 65 points for $150 Bubba Briones; second
place with 63 points for $100 Jonathan Geister; third place with 62
points Wesley Farris.
Open Bull:

First place with 80 point for $368 Bo Wright; second place
with 74 points for $276 John Ford; third place with 73 points for $184
Michael Henlay; fourth place with 72 points for $92 David Hitchcock.
The last event in the Winter Buckle series will be March 15 at the Ward
County Arena in Monahans at 11 a.m.

Lady Loboes drop softball game to Mustangs

Return to top
BIG SPRING, Mar. 6, 1997 - The Ladies softball team had a hard time with
Big Spring last week. The 'Stangs rolled over the Loboes 17-2 to move
the Ladies to 5-5 for the season.
On the hill, Tabetha Chavez was able to gain valuable experience against
a good hitting team. Later in the game Kacy Huckabee came in and didn't
give up a hit.
On offense Shayla Terry hit a two run homer over the left field fence.
Monahans came back with vengeance against Midland High School.

It's Green over 'Dogs

Return to top
The Green downed the 'Dogs 22-10 Tuesday.
Mandie Balderaz started the game and Tracy Jasso made her first
appearance of the year on the mound.
Sara Molina went 3-4, Shayla Terry had an inside the park home run and
Karon Vires hit a triple down the third base line.


Return to top

Ladies Major Team

Texas Moon 62.5-25.5
Brantley Trucking Co. 59-25
Boren Consulting 54-34
G & N Pumping 53.5-34.5
First State Bank 53-35
Weight of Life Clinc 46-42
Williamd Photography 45-43
Coors Girlz 44-44
Ball Busters 40-44
Curley's Girley's 33-55
Tazz 31-57


Kim Arnold - 196


Sylvia Brown - 248


Marsha Hill - 508


Clara Edwards - 658


G & N Pumping - 1032


Texas Moon - 2996
American Petroleum
G&N Pumping 21-7
Dan Gibbs INS. 17-11
Frianco's 16-12
Gassers 16-12
Monahans Muffler 15-13
Kent Tire Co. 14.5-13.5
Gandy's 14-14
Ser J Co. 14-14
Grandy's 10.5-17.5

High Ind Game

Mike Murphree-266

High Ind. Series

Carlos Marquez-691

High Team Game

G&N Pumping-1097

High Team Series

G&N Oumping-3178

City Major

FTR #1 18-2 INC
Salonae 18-6
FTR #2 17-7
Lowe's 12-12
G&N Pumping 11-9 INC
Monahans Nipple-Up 10-14
Southern Union Gas 10-14
Bad Bass Boys 9-15
A-1 Cleaners 9-15

High Ind Game

Lee Dane-266

High Ind. Series

Lee Dane-689

High Team Game

FTR #1-661

High Team Series

FTR #1-1891

Friday Mixed League

Ace in the Hole 10-2
Randys Handgunners 9-3
G&N Pumping 8-4
Sandhills Gang 7-5
G&A Laydown 7-5
Team 8 5-7
HADM 5-7
Smurfs 4-8
McKays 3-9
Asher 2-10

High Ind. Game

Jerry Hiflin-259
Linda Hal Brook-238

High Ind. Series

Lee Dane-694
Sherry Loony-643

High Team Game

Sandhill Gang-838

High Team Series

G&A Laydown-2425

Pinup League

Return to top


Hobbie's ETC. 60.5-35.5
Trans State Energy 57.5-38.5
Atkins Antiques 57-39
Pecos NAPA 53.5-42.5
Ser J Co. 48.5-47.5
K-Bob's 46-50
DEC Roustabouts 45.5-51.5
Specialty Painting 45-51
Mary's Deli 43.5-52.5
Bonine Lumber 43-53
Williams Photography 41-55
Dimensions USA 35-61

High Team Scratch Series

Pecos NAPA - 1397

High Team HPC Series

Atkins Antiques - 1792

High Team Scratch Game

Atkins Antiques - 525

High Team HPC Game

Atkins Antiques - 663

High Individual Scratch Series

Beth Brandenburg - 504

High Individual HPC Series

Milly Gordon- 635

High Individual Scratch Game

Beth Brandenburg - 197

High Indiviual HPC Game

Joan Tietz- 242


Return to top
Pat Cahill 7-8
Julie Gonzales 5-10 & 3-10
Polly McQueen 3-10
Jean Lee 2-7 & 7-8
Audrey Kosarek 3-1

Lady Lobo golf comes home with a

win from Midland Golf Tournament

Return to top
The Monahans girls golf Team won first place in their
division at the Midland Invitational Golf tournament on Feb. 28 and
March 1.
The team shot a score of 400 on Friday at Midland Country Club. Only
playing nine holes on Saturday due to rain, the team shot 188 at Hogan
Park Golf Course.
Kandace Burnett shot an 88 on Friday and a 42 on Saturday to win the
Medalist race.

Individual Scores:

Kandace Burnett 88-42
Jessica Tuxhorn 99-45
Mitzi Loera 103-53
Brandee McDaniel 110-48
Christin Linton 114-56

Team Scores:

1. Monahans 588
2. Pecos 591
3. Abilene Cooper 597
4. Midland Lee II 617
5. Odessa High 637
6. Frenship 687
7. Lubbock Monterey 709


Return to top
The Junior Varsity Golf team went to the Alpine Golf Tournament on
Monaday March 3.
Jessamy Parras came home with a trophy for finishing in the top ten. he
shot a score of 441.

Individual Scores:

Jassamy Parras 101
Lindsay Fredricks 109
Nikki Fuentes 114
Audrey Cox 117

Team Scores:

1. Alpine 373
2. Sonora 386
3. Ft. Stockton 394
4. Pecos JV 425
5. Monahans JV 441
Return to top

Copyright 1997 by Ward Newspapers, Inc.
107 W. Second St., Monahans TX 79756
Phone 915-943-4313, FAX 915-943-4314

Return to Menu

Return to Home Page