|
Daily Newspaper and Travel Guide
for Pecos Country of West Texas
Top Stories
Tuesday, October 8, 2002
Combs to attend TransPecos plant opening activities
By ROSIE FLORES
Staff Writer
PECOS, Tues., Oct. 8, 2002 -- Texas Agriculture Commissioner Susan Combs,
State Senator Frank Madla and State Representative Pete Gallego will
be among those on hand Thursday, when TransPecos Foods will hold the
official opening of its Pecos plant on Interstate 20, beginning at
11 a.m.
TransPecos Foods' opening ceremonies mark the official reopening of the
onion processing plant that was closed by McCain Foods on June 3 of this
year. TransPecos foods announced plans to purchase the facility, located
at 200 E. Palmer St., two days later.
The plant had begun operations in 1990 and was purchased in September
2001 by McCain as part of its buyout of Anchor Foods. At the time it employed
700 workers. McCain announced in November of last year they would close the
plant and consolidate their onion processing at a smaller facility the company
already owned in Grand Island, Neb.
Trans-Pecos Foods began limited operations at the plant in August. Chairman
of TransPecos Foods, Patrick Kennedy, Jr., said at the time that a skeleton
team of about 20 people who knew how to manage the plant and run the production
line made the first test batches when operations resumed.
Kennedy, who also owns Security State Bank in Pecos, will lead the ceremonies
which will include music by the Pecos High School Band, remarks by public
officials and an ecumenical blessing of the facilities by the representatives
from various churches in Pecos.
Along with Combs, Madla and Gallego, Reeves County Judge Jimmy B. Galindo,
Town of Pecos City Mayor Pro-Tem Gerald Tellez and representatives of the
United States Department of Agriculture will be among those attending the
ceremony.
After the ceremonies there will be a tasting of some of the more than
50 products produced at the plant, including some newly developed and soon
to be marketed appetizers.
"We sent out invitations and this event is not open to the public," said
Brad Breuer, with TransPecos Foods.
Breuer said that this event was for those who receive an invitation only.
Landscaping grant funds given to city
By ROSIE FLORES
Staff Writer
PECOS, Tues., Oct. 8, 2002 -- Town of Pecos City officials received good
news recently and are going to pursue a project that the group has
been working on as part of plans to beautify the downtown area.
The City of Pecos received a $500 grant to kick off a Xeroscapeing project
around the city offices to increase public awareness about natural resources
and build a sense of civic pride in the community.
The grant was awarded from the Pecos Valley Resource Conservation and
Development Area in Monahans.
The Pecos Valley Resource Conservation and Development area covers the
eight county areas along the Pecos River from Loving to Terrell Counties.
The grant came from a matching grants program with Pecos Valley RC&D.
The city and their Main Street project have been working with Pecos Valley
RC&D to beautify the areas around the city offices with drought tolerant
plants by xeroscapeing, according to Tom Rivera, Director of the Pecos Main
Street Project.
Rivera said this would reduce the amount of water and maintenance required
to keep the office buildings somewhat presentable for the public.
"This is hoped to also be a kickoff to the anticipated announcement that
the City of Pecos has been selected as a new Main Street Project site within
Texas," said Rivera. "This then would help open new doors for economic growth,
make the downtown area more attractive to new business prospects and build
a civic pride with the citizens of Pecos," he said.
"We're very excited about this grant," said Town of Pecos City Mayor Dot
Stafford. "Anything we can do, to make this a better community to live and
bring in new businesses is great and we'll keep on trying," she said.
Cold front brings light rain to West Texas on Monday
From Staff and Wire Reports
Residents of Pecos as well as the surrounding areas got to see a small
amount of rainfall throughout the day on Monday, as the area's rainfall
total moved closer to the eight inch mark for the year.
Cloudy skies and showers have been sparked throughout the area since Saturday
night, and according to Texas A&M Agriculture Experiment Station they
received about .15 inches of rainfall yesterday afternoon in their rain gauge
seven miles west of Pecos.
Robert Gamboa of Coyanosa said that they received very little rainfall.
"I have not taken any measurements, but it was very little," Gamboa said.
Gamboa estimated that they received about a quarter of an inch to about
an inch during the rainfall.
KIUN reported .25 inches of rainfall yesterday for a total of 7.78 inches
of total rainfall for the year. That's the highest rainfall total for the
area since the mid-1990s, as the Trans-Pecos region seeks to break out of
a drought which began in late 1992. Pecos' annual rainfall total should be
10.99 inches, according to the National Weather Service.
The rain was the result of an upper level low pressure system that combined
with moisture from the Gulf of Mexico early Tuesday, with the heaviest rains
falling in already drenched parts of western Central Texas.
Additional rainfall of one to three inches were possible through Wednesday
morning, causing area creeks and streams to quickly fill with fast-moving
floodwater.
The Midland-Odessa and San Angelo areas also received rains on Monday,
and forecasters with the National Weather Service said West Texas will be
blanketed by clouds today, with thunderstorms likely. Highs will reach the
60s.
Appreciation cards for firemen, EMTs seeking signatures
PECOS, Tues., Oct. 8, 2002 -- Let your Firemen and EMTs know how much
you appreciate their hard work by signing their appreciation card at either
the West Texas National Bank or the Security State Bank.
The cards will then be presented to each group by Jennifer Galvan during
the Firemen/EMT Appreciation Dinner on Saturday, October 12.
Fundraiser planned to help Armendariz with medical bills
PECOS, Tues., Oct. 8, 2002 -- A brisket plate sale will be held from 10
a.m. until 2 p.m., Friday, Oct. 11, at the Saragosa Hall.
Brisket plates will be $4 and proceeds are for medical expenses for cancer
patient Kerri Armendariz, the daughter of Herman and Olga Armendariz.
For orders call 445-5225 on the day of the event and deliveries will be
made.
Chamber's director calls 2002 Fall Fair a success
By ROSIE FLORES
Staff Writer
PECOS, Tues., Oct. 8, 2002 -- Arts and crafts, vegetables, baked goods and
more were a big part of this year's Annual Reeves County Fall Fair,
held this past weekend at the Reeves County Civic Center.
"This year's event was a huge success," said Interim Pecos Area Chamber
of Commerce Director Linda Gholson. "The fall fair committee did an excellent
job and we had a lot of entries."
Gholson said that she was pleased with the outcome and thanked everyone
who came and helped and came out and supported the yearly event.
Best of Show in the Arts and Crafts category went to Barbara Creager for
her knitted afghan; Joyce Morton in photography for her "Storms Coming" picture
and in the culinary division, Roy Prewit for his strawberry trifle.
First place in needlework went to Laura Teal for her cross-stitch wall
hanging; in the counted cross-stitch, first place went to Louise Forrister
and second place, Laura Teal; in the cross-stitch on Adida cloth, first and
second places went to Vera Sellers; in the needlepoint category, Louise Forrister
placed first; embroidery-framed winner was Ella Johnson; embroidery, first
place was Blanca Avila; cross-stitch on towels, first place, Melissa A. Contreras;
in needlework-crochet-babywear, Laura Briggs took first place; in crochet,
Dora Rochan placed first, second and third; and in vegetables, Robert Gamboa
won first for his cucumbers, first with squash and Manuel Gonzales placed
first and second with peppers.
In the baked goods division for youth entries, Josie Paz placed first.
In the baked goods-cakes-frosted, Kathy Teague won first and Dot Stafford
placed second; in the baked goods-cakes-unfrosted, Laura Teal placed first,
Roy Prewit second and Barbara Creager third; in the baked goods-muffins,
Maxine Wickson placed first and Barbara Creager second; baked goodies-cookies,
first place went to David Teal; second to Kathy Teague and third to Gigi
Stroup; Roy Prewit placed first in the candy division and Patsy Bowles second;
in the pies, Patsy Bowles first and in savories Bowles again took first place.
In the photography-portrait-colors division, Margie Williamson placed
first, and Laura Teal placed second and third; in the portrait-youth division,
Jessica Perea placed first; in natural history-color, Margie Williamson won
first, Joyce Morton, second and Clay Taylor, third; in natural history-color-youth,
Janette Perea placed first; in natural history-black and white, Margie Williamson
placed first; in old structures-color, first place went to Margie Williamson,
Dorinda Millan took second and third place went to R.L. Tellez; old structures-black
and white, Margie Williamson, first and in scenic-color, Joyce Morton took
first, Scott Windham, second and Lois Peters took third.
In the Human Interest category, Margie Williamson placed first; Laura
Teal, second and Robert Gooding, third; in human interest, Margie Williamson
placed first; in vanishing past-color, Louise Taylor placed first and second;
in vanishing past black and white, Margie Williamson placed first.
Second grade students who entered and won in the birdhouse category were
Richard first place; second place Isabel Gabaldon and third ]Alex Baraco;
second grade, large houses category, first place went to Iris Garcia, second
to Nathan Lujan and third to Marcos Contreras; in the West Texas Center of
Pecos, for a star; first place went to Ida Hernandez, second, Jamez Renz
and third to Javier Ortega; in the canned goods _adult-fruits division, first,
Margie Williamson, second Martina Chavez; in the canned goods-adult-jams,
Calvin Howard won first and second and Sandra Terry, third; in the canned
goods-adult-preserves, Margie Williamson, first, Louise Taylor, second and
Maxine Wickson, third; in the canned goods _ pickled fruit, Sandra Terry
first; in the canned vegetables in brine, first place Sandra Terry; in the
chow chow and relishes, Margie Williamson took first and second place, Calvin
Howard, third; in the pickles division, May Martinez first, Sandra Terry
second and Elidia Leonard, third; in the vegetables division, Calvin Howard
first and Elidia Leonard second.
Calvin Howard placed first in the juices division; Doris Tillery took
first and second in the creative stitchery-crochet division; Nyla Dominguez
placed first and second in the creative stitchery-quilted tote bangs division;
in the creative stitchery-patchwork pillows division, Nyla Dominguez placed
first, Jamie Crisp took second and third places; in the creative stitchery-quilted
pillow division, Ava Yorke took first; in the knitting-afghan, Barbara Creager
took first; in the knitting-garments division, Barbara Creager placed first
and Millie Jackson second; in the crochet-afghans first place went to Corine
Cravey, second and third places to Margaret Paschal Ryan; in the crochet-afghans,
first place went to Virginia Pena, second to Margaret Paschal Ryan and third
to Virginia Pena.
In the quilts-framed division first place went to Katherine Crenshaw;
in the crafts-youth-nature art first place to Sam Prewit; in the crafts-youth-nature
art-plastic canvas, first and second went to Karina Quintana; in the crafts
and hobbies-adult division, Christmas stitch, first place, Joyce Morton,
second, Sue Toone; in the Christmas-beaded, first and second to Elaine Moody;
in the woodwork-women, Susan Lujan placed first and second; in the woodwork-men,
Richard Hayes, first, Jerry Capers second and third; in the dolls and toys
division, Nyla Dominguez placed first and second with a teddy bear, Leala
William third with a pillow case doll; Ella Sue Johnson placed first with
her tissue holder, first with tootsie roll trees and first with hand soap
and bath salts; Estella Rayos Rodriguez placed first with her tortilla warmer
dolls; Gloria Stroup first with her recoupage tray; Kathy Contreras first
with her Christmas Tree; Dora Rochan first with her lampshade; Ebo Teal first
in ceramics; Joyce Morton first in porcelain and J.Ross Busby first in rock
collections.
Reeves-Loving County Fall Fair Livestock Show Results
Southdown Sheep
Placing Name Town 1st Conner
Newsome Boerne, TX 2nd Matthew Echols
Melissa, TX
Cross 1 Sheep
Placing Name Town 1st Conner
Newsome Ballinger, TX
2nd Timmy Bowen Robstown, TX
Cross 2 Sheep
Placing Name Town
1st Kelsey Sullivan Boerne, TX
2nd David Bradley Pecos, TX
Champion: Kelsey Sullivan
Reserve Champion: Conner Newsome
Fine Wool Lambs
Exhibitor Class 2
Placing Name Town
1st Matthew Echols Melissa, TX
Medium Wool Lambs
Exhibitor Class 1
Placing Name Town 1st Timmy
Bowen Robstown, TX
2nd Conner Newsome Ballinger, TX
Exhibitor Class 2
Placing Name Town 1st Clay
Phillips Mullin, TX
2nd Timmy Bowen Robstown, TX
3rd Mysela Alvarez Pecos, TX
5th Chris Bowers Pecos, TX
6th Zack Morton Barstow, TX
Exhibitor Class 3
Placing Name Town
1st Brittany Nelms Stephenville, TX
2nd Rachele Herzog Seaguin, TX
4th Drake Bradley Pecos, TX
5th Jamye Galindo Pecos, TX
6th Chris Bowers Pecos, TX
7th Mysela Alvarez Pecos, TX
Exhibitor Class 4
Placing Name Town
1st Kelsey Sullivan Boerne, TX
2nd Timmy Bowen Robstown, TX
5th David Bradley Pecos, TX
6th Drake Bradley Pecos, TX
Exhibitor Class 5
Placing Name Town
1st Matthew Echols Melissa, TX
2nd Timmy Bowen Robstown, TX
Exhibitor Class 6
Placing Name Town
1st Conner Newsome Ballinger, TX
2nd Matthew Echols Melissa, TX
Champion: Kesley Sullivan
Reserve Champion: Matthew Echols
Grand Champion Lamb: Kelsey Sullivan
Reserve Grand Champion: Matthew Echols
Steers
Exotic Class 1
Place Name Town
1s Kate Turnbo Kermit, TX
2nd Sara Henderson Wink, TX
4th Nathan Box Pecos, TX
Exotic Class 2
Place Name Town
1st Ashley Bookmiller Grandfalls, TX
2nd Adrian Hinojos Van Horn, TX
Champion: Ashley Bookmiller
Reserve Champion: Kate Turnbo
English Class 1
Place Name Town
1st Colby Worden Kermit, TX
2nd Kate, Turnbo Kermit, TX
Showmanship: Ashley Bookmiller
English Class 2
Place Name Town
1st Zach Walsh McCamey, TX
2nd Adeline Fox Alpine, TX
3rd Sara Henderson Wink, TX
4th Gary Henson Kermit, TX
5th Elder Hinojos Kent, TX
6th Max Henson Kermit, TX
7th Hondo Davis Valentine, TX
Champion: Colby Worden
Reserve Champion: Adam Walsh
Grand Champion Steer: Ashley Bookmiller
Reserve Grand Champion: Colby Worden
Heifers
Class 1
Place Name Town
1st Colby Worden Kermit, TX
2nd Clay Haws Wink, TX
3rd Katie Lee Pecos, TX
4th Michael Lee Pecos, TX
Texas Club Lamb Association Showmanship
Juniors - Ages 8-11
Place Name
1st Conner Newson
2nd Clay Phillias
Intermediate _ Ages 12-14
Place Name
1st Brittany Nelms
2nd Kelsey Sullivan
Senior _ Ages 15 and older
Place Name
1st Timmy Bowen
2nd Matthew Echols
Weather
PECOS, Tues., Oct. 8, 2002 -- High Mon. 69. Low this morning 59. Rainfall
last 24 hours at Texas A&M Experiment Station .15. Forecast for
tonight: Mostly cloudy with a 30 percent chance of showers or thunderstorms.
Lows 55 to 60. East winds 5 to 10 mph. Wed.: Mostly cloudy with a slight
chance of showers or thunderstorms early: Then becoming partly cloudy.
Highs in the mid 70s. East winds 5 to 10 mph. The chance of rain is
20 percent. Wed, night: Mostly cloudy with areas of fog. Lows 50 to
55. Thurs,: Areas of low clouds and fog in the morning: Then becoming
mostly sunny. Highs 75 to 80. Fri,: Mostly clear. Lows in the mid 50s.
Highs in the mid 80s.
Pecos Enterprise
York M. "Smokey" Briggs, Publisher
Division of Buckner News Alliance, Inc.
324 S. Cedar St., Pecos, TX 79772
Phone 915-445-5475, FAX 915-445-4321
e-mail news@pecos.net
Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.
Copyright 2002 by Pecos Enterprise
|